This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your sensitive information and how we will deal with it. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 (‘the DPA’) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘the GDPR’), sensitive information includes what is defined as your ‘personal data’.

By visiting https://alchomix.com (the ‘Website’) you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Notice including the processing of your personal data under this lawful basis.

In this Privacy Notice, we seek to abide by the letter and spirit of the guidelines laid out by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office on its webpage on the ‘Right to be Informed’.

Who we are

More formally, we are Alchomix.com, a website owned and operated by Spider Publishing Ltd. We are a company registered in England and Wales with Company number 12840700. Our website address is: https://spiderpublishing.co.uk

For the purposes of the DPA and in-line with the GDPR, Spider Publishing Ltd. is the Data Controller. 

If you have any concerns about the way we use your information or any questions about this Privacy Notice, please let us know.  We can be contacted via email at web@spiderpublishing.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We keep contact form submissions for customer service purposes. We may also use contact form submissions for marketing purposes.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to understand general trends about our content and traffic sources; for example, where users come from, which pages are most popular, which sites provide most traffic, how our marketing efforts impact the amount of visits we receive.

Google’s statement about privacy can be found here.

Newsletters

Our newsletter and other emails are delivered to you using MailChimp, you can read more about how MailChimp handles your personal data by visiting its website here.

Advertising

We use Google Adsense to place automatically generated adverts on our website. Google uses advertising cookies to provide targeted marketing adverts.

Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.

Google’s statement about privacy can be found here.

Who we share your data with

We share your data for bookkeeping, tax compliance, analytics and marketing purposes. Purchase and receipt data is shared with our payment processing provider and accounting service to comply with HMRC regulations.

We also share order information with MailChimp for email marketing purposes and Cenheard for order administration.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

How we protect your data

In order to protect your data we comply fully with European GDPR requirements.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Our website is monitored for SPAM and hacks, both real and potential. If we are notified of a potential data breach we will contact you directly and outline specific steps to further protect your data elsewhere on the world wide web.

What third parties we receive data from

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s previous visits to your website or other websites.

You may opt out of personalised advertising by visiting Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalised advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not use automated decision making and/or profiling using user data.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We comply fully with European GDPR and the UK data protection act.